Marketing Essay

7722 words - 31 pages

Chapter 1
Marketing: Managing Profitable Customer Relationships

GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions

1. Central to any definition of marketing is _____.
a. demand management
b. transactions
c. customer relationships
d. making a sale
e. making a profit
(Answer: c; p. 5; Easy)

2. All of the following are accurate descriptions of modern marketing today, except which one?
a. Marketing is creation of value for customers.
b. Marketing is customer satisfaction at a profit.
c. Selling and advertising are synonymous with marketing.
d. Marketing involves building and managing profitable customer relationships.
e. None of the above statements ...view middle of the document...

increase market share
c. increase sales
d. understand customers’ needs, wants, and demands
e. undermine competitors
(Answer: d; p. 6; Moderate)

8. _____ refers to sellers being preoccupied with their own products and losing sight of underlying consumer needs.
a. Selling myopia
b. Marketing
c. Selling
d. Marketing myopia
e. Share of customer
(Answer: d; p. 7; Moderate)

9. American brand icons, including Harley-Davidson, Coca-Cola, and Nike, create deep brand meanings for consumers and do not suffer from _____.
a. short-term losses
b. long-term losses
c. competitive threats
d. marketing myopia
e. planning problems
(Answer: d; p. 7; Moderate)

10. _____ are key building blocks for developing and managing customer relationships.
a. Consumer expectations and customer satisfaction
b. Customer choices and product offers
c. Product performance and customer value
d. Customer value and customer satisfaction
e. Strategic plans
(Answer: d; p. 8; Challenging)

11. NASCAR’s primary obsession is to deliver a special _____ to every customer.
a. assortment of products
b. book store
c. experience
d. set of recommendations
e. car
(Answer: c; p. 7; Moderate)

12. All of the following phrases reflect the marketing concept, except which one?
a. We don’t have a Marketing Department, we have a Customer Department.
b. We make it happen for you.
c. We stay close to customers.
d. Putting profits ahead of customer needs is critical to the health of the firm.
e. Customers are important.
(Answer: d; p. 11; Easy)

13. An example of a(n) _____ is when a customer pays Circuit City $250 and receives a television set in return.
a. exchange
b. transaction
c. market
d. segment
e. scam
(Answer: b; p. 9; Easy)

14. _____ is the set of actual and potential buyers of a product.
a. A market
b. An audience
c. A group
d. A segment
e. An exchange
(Answer: a; p. 8; Moderate)

15. Which of the following phrases reflects the marketing concept?
a. The supplier is king.
b. Marketing should be viewed as hunting and not gardening.
c. This is what I make, won’t you please buy it?
d. This is what I want, won’t you please make it?
e. None of the above.
(Answer: d; p. 11; Challenging)

16. The art and science of choosing target markets and building profitable relationships with them is called _____.
a. marketing management
b. positioning
c. segmentation
d. selling
e. managing the marketing effort
(Answer: a; p. 9; Moderate)

17. _____ is(are) the set of benefits a company promises to deliver its consumers to satisfy their needs.
a. A money-back guarantee
b. Low prices
c. Good customer service
d. A value proposition
e. An attribute
(Answer: d; p. 9; Moderate)

18. All of the following phrases reflect a firm’s value proposition, except which...

Other Papers Like Marketing

Marketing Essay

1086 words - 5 pages LOGO PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING BA003IU Nguyen Thi Hong An Nguyen Thi Hong An 1 Chapter 3 Analyzing the Marketing Environment 2 Nguyen Thi Hong An Lecture outline • Describe the environmental forces that affect the company’s ability to serve its customers • Explain how changes in demographic and economic environments affect marketing decisions • Identify the major trends in the firm’s natural and technological

Marketing Essay

518 words - 3 pages Marketing Strategies Week 14/8/2014 Skymeisha Gallion | Marketing strategy is a process that can allow an organization to concentrate its limited resources on the greatest opportunities to increase sales and achieve a sustainable competitive advantage. A marketing strategy should be centered around the key concept that customer satisfaction is the main goal. Marketing strategy is a method of focusing an organization's energies and

Marketing

1588 words - 7 pages Shaye Clubb V. Marketing Strategy Chipotle has a marketing strategy that is unlike any company we have seen in the food service industry. They have strived to reach their audience in a unique and effective way. By achieving this, it is strengthening the company as well as multiplying the consumer base. In the section of the Chipotle’s marketing plan we will analyze how exactly they market their product by showing what has been proven a

Marketing - 1759 words

1759 words - 8 pages MARKETING STRAGETIES: Successfully marketing an apartment complex requires you to find people who are seeking housing and place your advertisements in front of them at the right time and place. As you consider marketing strategies, list the places your target renters or buyers are likely to go when searching for properties. Be sure that your marketing materials are present in each place. Banners: One of the most effective ways to market

Marketing - 1187 words

1187 words - 5 pages further innovation and creates all kinds of impossible. G-shock (G-700BD-1AV) in the print, which is the official offer of around RMB1200. (Casio, 2009) 1.2Theories According to (Hall, Jones, Raff, 2009:75) marketing mix is a basic concept in marketing, referring to companies according to customer needs and business marketing goals to determine the best combination of controllable marketing factors. The main purpose of marketing is to meet the

Marketing - 1445 words

1445 words - 6 pages Running head: USING PERCEPTUAL MAPS IN MARKETING Using Perceptual Maps in Marketing Simulation MKT/421 The Situation Producing more than 200,000 “plus” units per year, Thorr Motorcycles, is a billion dollar manufacturing company. Thorr also offers such services as dealer training, dealer software packages, motorcycle rentals, and rider training, just to name a few. The image that CruiserThorr symbolizes is one of

Marketing - 3595 words

3595 words - 15 pages ili interaktiven marketing........................................................... str.12 Planirawe na promotivniot miks.................................................................... str.13 Podgotovka i buxet............................................................................................... str.14 Izbor na promotiven miks.................................................................................. str.15 Evaluacija

Marketing - 1679 words

1679 words - 7 pages more characteristics. | 4 | Marketing mix |  Usually refers to McCarthy's '4 P's': Promotion, Place, Price and Product. Other words beginning with P (eg People and Process) are sometimes also included. | 5 | Positioning |  Deciding where your product fits in, and how it should be perceived, in relation to its competitors. | 6 | Product differentiation |  What makes your product different from those of your competitors (eg you supply better

Marketing - 4783 words

4783 words - 20 pages Marketing Plan Guide: Let Me Market You Keller Graduate School of Management MBA, Marketing MKTG522 Marketing Management 9/20/2013 MKTG522 Marketing Plan Guide 1.0 Executive Summary 2.0 Situation Analysis 2.1 Market Summary 2.2 SWOT Analysis 2.3 Competition 2.4 Product (Service) Offering 2.5 Keys to Success 2.6 Critical Issues 3.0 Marketing Strategy 3.1 Mission 3.2 Marketing

Marketing - 2365 words

2365 words - 10 pages Marketing 101: Major essay In regards to the given quotation, it is evident that throughout time consumer choice has gradually changed to suit their specific needs and also the needs of their environment. This can be seen with the concept of sustainable development of resources to ensure the protection of the environment. Actions and products to help this cause which companies have developed are eco friendly products, for this specific

Marketing - 1670 words

1670 words - 7 pages Major Assignment Vick VapoDrops varieties 20s June 2011 Table of content I. Introduction 3 II. SWOT matrix 4 III. Marketing mix strategies (4’P) 7 1. Product 7 2. Price 7 3. Place/Distribution 8 4. Promotion 9 IV. Conclusion 10 V. References 11 Introduction. The first Vicks VapoDrops medicine was created and sold in the 1890s by a pharmacist, Lunsford Richardson in

Related Essays

Marketing Essay 2441 Words

2441 words - 10 pages 1 Marketing Operations Term Paper By Richard Adams2 Introduction A market-focused, or customer-focused, organization first determines what its potential customers desire, and then builds the product or service. Marketing theory and practice is justified in the belief that customers use a product/service because they have a need, or because a product/service provides a perceived benefit. Two major factors of marketing are the

Marketing Essay 1436 Words

1436 words - 6 pages x OLC EUROPE UNIT 4 MARKETING PRINCIPLES QCF LEVEL 5: BTEC HIGHER NATIONAL ASSIGNMENT Assessment title: Marketing Principles Lecturer: Issued date: Submission date: Task One Task Two Task Three Task Four Learning Outcomes LO1 Understand the concept and process of marketing LO2 Be able to use the concepts of segmentation, targeting and positioning LO3 Understand the individual

Marketing Essay 336 Words

336 words - 2 pages WHAT IS MARKETING: is the organization function and set up process for creating communicating and delivering value to the organizations stakeholders and managing costumer’s relationships in the way that is profitable for the company. WHAT IS THE GOAL OF MARKETING: The ultimate goal of marketing is to match a company's products and services to the people who need and want them, thereby ensure profitability. VALUE IN MARKETING: Is the difference

Marketing Essay 1104 Words

1104 words - 5 pages Ladies and gentlemen. Thank you for coming to my presentation today. My name is Quynh Trang. I’m from class English 2- High quality Banking and Finance. Now, I would like to tell you about one of the most important factors that makes successful business. Can you guess? Yes, it is marketing. I shall only take about ten minutes of your time, but my presentation will give you helpful information about marketing, especially marketing mix and how to